Course Program
Wednesday, August 14, 2019
Time | Lecture and Speaker Information |
7:30-8:15 a.m. | Registration and Breakfast |
8:15-8:30 a.m. | Introductory Remarks Antonios G. Mikos, Ph.D., Rice University |
8:30-9:30 a.m. | Keynote Lecture: Skeletal Stem Cells in Repair and Regeneration Michael T. Longaker, M.D., M.B.A., D.Sc. (hon), Stanford University School of Medicine |
9:40-10:20 a.m. | Cell-Based Therapies and Tissue Engineering Arnold I. Caplan, Ph.D., Case Western Reserve University |
10:30-11:10 a.m. | Morphogenetic Proteins and Growth Factors in Tissue Engineering A. Hari Reddi, Ph.D., University of California Davis |
11:20 a.m.-12:00 noon | Synthetic Scaffolds for Tissue Engineering Antonios G. Mikos, Ph.D., Rice University |
12:00 noon-1:30 p.m. | Lunch |
1:30-2:10 p.m. | Extracellular Matrix: Structure and Function; Applications to Tissue Engineering Mary C. Farach-Carson, Ph.D., University of Texas School of Dentistry |
2:20-3:00 p.m. | Development of Biomaterials for Tissue Engineering: Lessons Learned from Biology and Physiology Rena Bizios, Ph.D., University of Texas San Antonio |
3:10-3:50 p.m. | Drug Delivery Systems for Tissue Engineering and Regenerative Medicine Yasuhiko Tabata, Ph.D., D.Med.Sci., D.Pharm., Kyoto University, Japan |
4:00-4:40 p.m. | Computational Modeling for In Vitro Tissue Cultivation Kyriacos Zygourakis, Ph.D., Rice University |
4:50-5:30 p.m. | Cells, Signals, & Scaffolds, Oh My! – A perspective on human tissue in tissue engineering Reginald Stilwell, AlloSource |
5:30 p.m. | Dinner |
Thursday, August 15, 2019
Time | Lecture and Speaker Information |
7:30-8:00 a.m. | Breakfast |
8:00-8:40 a.m. | 3D Printed Bioreactors for Cell Culture John P. Fisher, Ph.D., University of Maryland |
8:50-9:30 a.m. | Designing Hydrogel Inks for Extrusion-Based 3D Printing Jason A. Burdick, Ph.D., University of Pennsylvania |
9:40-10:20 a.m. | Emulsion Inks for 3D Printing of High Porosity Scaffolds Elizabeth M. Cosgriff-Hernandez, Ph.D., University of Texas at Austin |
10:30-11:10 a.m. | Biofabrication for Interface Tissue Engineering Helen H. Lu, Ph.D., Columbia University |
11:20 a.m.-12:00 noon | Nano- and Microfabricated Hydrogels for Tissue Engineering Ali Khademhosseini, Ph.D., University of California Los Angeles |
12:00 noon-1:30 p.m. | Lunch and Poster Session |
1:30-2:10 p.m. | Biomanufacturing of Cell-Based Therapies Johnna S. Temenoff, Ph.D., Georgia Institute of Technology and Emory University |
2:20-3:00 p.m. | Bioprinting for Translational Applications James J. Yoo, M.D., Ph.D., Wake Forest School of Medicine |
3:10-3:50 p.m. | Vascularization of Tissue Engineering Constructs Jordan S. Miller, Ph.D., Rice University |
4:00-4:40 p.m. | 3D Printing Concepts in Tissue Engineering Applications Anthony J. Melchiorri, Ph.D., Rice University |
4:50-5:30 p.m. | 3D Printing Demonstrations and Lab Tour Anthony J. Melchiorri, Ph.D., Rice University |
Friday, August 16, 2019
Time | Lecture and Speaker Information |
7:30-8:00 a.m. | Breakfast |
8:00-8:40 a.m. | Self-Assembling Multidomain Peptide Hydrogels for Tissue Engineering Jeffrey D. Hartgerink, Ph.D., Rice University |
8:50-9:30 a.m. | Biodegradable Metals for Tissue Engineering William R. Wagner, Ph.D., University of Pittsburgh |
9:40-10:20 a.m. | Surface Modification of Biomaterials for Tissue Engineering Heungsoo Shin, Ph.D., Hanyang University, Korea |
10:30-11:10 a.m. | Research Challenges with Creating a Marketable Polymer Technology Brian Ginn, Ph.D., Secant Group, LLC |
11:20 a.m.-12:00 noon | Tissue-Engineered Tumor Models Eleonora Dondossola, Ph.D., The University of Texas M.D. Anderson Cancer Center |
12:00 noon-1:30 p.m. | Lunch |
1:30-2:10 p.m. | Bioreactors for Tissue Engineering Vassilios I. Sikavitsas, Ph.D., University of Oklahoma |
2:20-3:00 p.m. | Tissue Engineering of Skeletal Muscle George J. Christ, Ph.D., University of Virginia |
3:10-3:50 p.m. | Synthetic Biology for Tissue Engineering Caleb J. Bashor, Ph.D. and Isaac B. Hilton, Ph.D., Rice University |
4:00-4:40 p.m. | Tissue Engineering Strategies for Treatment of Infected Defects Joseph C. Wenke, Ph.D., United States Army Institute of Surgical Research |
4:50-5:30 p.m. | Strategic Considerations for Tissue Engineering Anthony Ratcliffe, Ph.D., Synthasome, Inc. |
Saturday, August 17, 2019
Time | Lecture and Speaker Information |
7:30-8:00 a.m. | Breakfast |
8:00-8:40 a.m. | Nanotechnology Approaches for Tissue Engineering and Regenerative Medicine Gang Bao, Ph.D., Rice University |
8:50-9:30 a.m. | A Zebra Fish Model and Microscopy Methods to Study Fungal Pathogenesis and Treatment Dimitrios P. Kontoyiannis, M.D., Sc.D., University of Texas M.D. Anderson Cancer Center |
9:40-10:20 a.m. | Nanoparticles and Nanocomposite Scaffolds for Tissue Engineering Shengmin Zhang, Ph.D., Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China |
10:30-11:10 a.m. | Nanofibers and Nanocomposite Hydrogels for Tissue Engineering Xiumei Wang, Ph.D., Tsinghua University, China |
11:20 a.m.-12:00 noon | Nanomaterials and Nanotechnologies for Neuroregeneration Jacob T. Robinson, Ph.D., Rice University |
12:00 noon-1:30 p.m. | Lunch |
1:30-2:10 p.m. | Immune Modulatory Biomaterials for Tissue Engineering Omid Veiseh, Ph.D., Rice University |
2:20-3:00 p.m. | Imaging Strategies for Tissue Engineering Katja Schenke-Layland, Ph.D., Eberhard Karls University of Tübingen, Germany |
3:10-3:50 p.m. | Tissue Engineering of Heart Valves K. Jane Grande-Allen, Ph.D., Rice University |
4:00-4:40 p.m. | Challenges in Bone Regeneration John A. Jansen, D.D.S., Ph.D., Radboud University Medical Center, The Netherlands |
4:50-5:30 p.m. | Animal Models for Evaluation of Tissue Engineered Devices Michael J. Yaszemski, M.D., Ph.D., Mayo Clinic College of Medicine |